Skip to main content

Past Repertoire

Wind Symphony Recent Repertoire


  • "Country Living"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • March 9, 2020 – 7:30 PM
  • joyRiDE – Michael Markowski
  • Southern Harmony  – Donald Grantham
  • Shenandoah – Omar Thomas
  • The Fairest of the Fair – John Philip Sousa
  • Come Sunday, II. Shout! – Omar Thomas

  • "Music from the Heart"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • February 14, 2020 – 7:30 PM
  • joyRiDE – Michael Markowski
  • Only Light, Only Love  – Leslie Gilreath
  • Danse Bacchanale from "Samson & Dalila" – Camille Saint-Saëns / Singleton
  • The Frozen Cathedral – John Mackey
  • Come Sunday, II. Shout! – Omar Thomas

  • "Sounds of the Season"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • December 8, 2019 – 2:00 PM
  • A Holiday Rhapsody – Larry MacTaggart
  • Greensleeves  – Traditional / Alfred Reed
  • Dreidel Dance – Robert Thurston
  • Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas – Donald Wagner (Cameron Tefft, tuba)
  • Sleigh Ride – Leroy Anderson

  • "The Music of Aaron Perrine"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • November 10, 2019 – 2:00 PM
  • A Glimpse of the Eternal – Aaron Perrine
  • Pale Blue on Deep  – Aaron Perrine (Aaron Perrine, conductor)
  • Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger
  • Child Moon – Aaron Perrine (Nina Assimakopoulos, flute & John Winkler, trumpet)
  • Common Threads – Kimberly Archer

  • "Inspirations"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • September 29, 2019 – 2:00 PM
  • March from Symphonic Metamorphosis – Paul Hindemith / Wilson
  • Big Four on the River  – James David
  • Mare Tranquillitatis – Roger Zare
  • Entry March of the Boyars – Johan Halvorsen
  • The Solitary Dancer – Warren Benson (Yoav Kaddar, dancer)
  • Manifestos – Paul Dooley

  • "American Scenes"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • April 15, 2019 – 7:30 PM
  • American Overture – Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
  • Ex Nihilo Ad Nihilo  – Jason Hoffman (world premiere)
  • Adagio for Winds – Joaquin Rodrigo
  • Into the Blue – Joshua Hobbs
  • Lincoln Portrait – Aaron Copland (William Koehler, narrator)
  • The White Plume – John Philip Sousa

  • Wind Symphony Concert
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • w/ Lake Braddock Secondary School Symphonic Band
  • March 4, 2019 – 7:30 PM
Lake Braddock Symphonic Band
  • Bullets & Bayonets – John Philip Sousa
  • Symphony for Band, Mvt. I  – Jerry Bilik
  • Roman Carnival Overture – Hector Berlioz / Safranek
  • Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger
  • Fantastic Polka – Arthur Pryor (Keith Jackson, trombone)
Combined
  • Dos Danzas Latinas – Andre Waignein

  • WVU Wind Symphony
  • Icarus and Daedulus  – Keith Gates
  • First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst
  • Suite Dreams – Steven Bryant
  • Commando March – Samuel Barber

  • "Fun & Games"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • February 8, 2019 – 7:30 PM

  • Festive Overture – Dmitri Shostakovich / Hunsberger
  • Riften Wed – Julie Giroux
  • Pastime – Jack Stamp
  • Harlequin – Phillip Sparke (Adam Frey, euphonium)
  • Internal Combustion – David Gillingham
  • The Melody Shop – Karl L. King 

  • "Sounds of the Season"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • December 3, 2018 – 7:30 PM

  • Festival Fanfare for Christmas – John Wasson
  • A Holiday Rhapsody – Larry MacTaggart
  • O Magnum Mysterium – Morten Lauridsen / Reynolds
  • Dreidel Dance – Robert Thurston
  • Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas – Donald Wagner (Keith Jackson, trombone)
  • Patapan – Shelley Hanson
  • Russian Christmas Music – Alfred Reed
  • The Night Before Christmas – Randol Bass (E.Gordon Gee, narrator)
  • Sleigh Ride – Leroy Anderson

  • "Elemental"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • October 29, 2018 – 7:30 PM

  • Mother Earth – David Maslanka
  • Kingfishers Catch Fire – John Mackey
  • The Lark in the Clear Air – Clifton Taylor
  • Ecstatic Waters – Steven Bryant
  • Symphony No. 2, III. Apollo Unleashed – Frank Ticheli

  • "Of Cathedrals"
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • September 24, 2018 – 7:30 PM

  • Sound the Bells – John Williams / Lavender
  • Canzona – Peter Mennin
  • Toccata & Fugue in d minor – J. S. Bach / Nowlin
  • Raise the Roof – Michael Daugherty (George Willis, timpani)
  • A Solemn Place – Wayne Oquin
  • Cantus Laetus – David Gillingham

  • Wind Symphony Concert
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • w/ George Washington High School Band
  • April 24, 2018 – 7:30 PM

  • Baron Cimetiere’s Mambo – Donald Grantham
  • Wine-Dark Sea – John Mackey

  • Wind Symphony Carnegie Hall
  • New York Wind Band Festival
  • March 6, 2018 – 8:00 PM

  • Overture to Candide – Leonard Bernstein / Grundman
  • Moth – Viet Cuong
  • Only Light – Aaron Perrine
  • The Gum-Suckers March – Percy Graginer / Rogers
  • Sonoran Desert Holiday – Ron Nelson

  • “Tributes”
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • February 9, 2018 – 7:30 PM

  • Overture to Candide – Leonard Bernstein / Grundman
  • Moth – Viet Cuong
  • Give Us This Day – David Maslanka
  • Sonoran Desert Holiday – Ron Nelson

  • “Almost Heaven”
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • November 13, 2017 – 7:30 PM

  • Variations on a Hymn of Louis Bourgeois – C.T. Smith
  • The Final Covenant – Tull
  • Angels in the Architecture – Ticheli
  • Variations on a Shaker Melody – Copland
  • Praise Jerusalem! – Reed

  • "Far & Away”
  • Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre
  • October 9, 2017 – 7:30 PM

  • Awayday – Adam Gorb
  • Sound and Smoke – Viet Cuong
  • Canterbury Chorale – Jan Van Der Roost
  • Symphony #3 “Slavyanskaya” – Boris Kozhevnikov / Bourgeois

  • “a la Sousa”
  • Ruby McQuain Park Amphitheater
  • September 10, 2017 – 6:00 PM

  • Semper Fidelis – Sousa/Brion & Schissel
  • Fugue on Yankee Doodle – Sousa/Brion & Schissel
  • Irish Tune from County Derry – Grainger
  • Blue Bells of Scotland – Pryor/Higgins
  • The Black Horse Troop – Sousa/Fennell
  • Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna – von Suppe/Fillmore
  • Log Cabin Blues – Green/Baker
  • Easter Monday on the White House Lawn – Sousa/Rogers
  • Handel in the Strand – Grainger/Sousa/Brion/Schissel
  • Stars and Stripes Forever – Sous

  • “Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue”
  • Clay Concert Theatre
  • April 18, 2017 – 7:30 PM
  • Barnum & Bailey’s Favorite – Karl King
  • Concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Band – William Bolcom (Michael Ibrahim, saxophone)
  • Fantasia in G – J.S. Bach/Goldman
  • Blue Shades – Ticheli
  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral – Wagner/Cailliet
  • Wedding Dance – Press/Fennell

  • “SPACE”
  • Clay Concert Theatre
  • February 10, 2017 – 7:30 PM
  • Jupiter – Holst
  • Galilean Moons, IV. Europa – Cichy
  • Mothership – Bates
  • Star Wars – Williams/Hunsberger

“Song & Dance”
  • Clay Concert Theatre
  • November 15, 2016 – 7:30 PM
  • Dance of the Jesters – Tchaikovsky / Cramer
  • The Lark in the Clear Air – Traditional / arr. Taylor
  • J’ai ete au bal – Grantham
  • Hold This Boy and Listen – Pann
  • Danzon No. 2 – Marquez / Nickel
  • Armenian Dances, Part I – Reed

  • Wind Symphony Concert
  • Clay Concert Theatre
  • October 4, 2016 – 7:30 PM
  • joyRiDE – Markowski
  • Roman Carnival Overture – Berlioz/Godfrey
  • The Archangel Raphael Who Leaves a House of Tobias – Taruya
  • Slava – Bernstein/Grundman
  • Firefly – George
  • Aspen Jubilee – Nelson